WORLD PROFESSIONAL CHUCKWAGON ASSOCIATION

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
POWERED BY:
Powered by GMC
SCHEDULE & RACE RESULTS

Ponoka Stampede Wild West Chuckwagon Championship Day 1

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr, sed diam nonumy eirmod tempor invidunt ut labore et dolore magna aliquyam erat, sed diam

Preview

Heat # Barrel # Driver Sponsor Running Time Penalties Penalty Code Total Time
1 1 Kirk Sutherland (Wagon #2) Central Alberta Tile One 1:16.72 2 ONFR 1:18.72
2 Chanse Vigen (Wagon #2) Volker Stevin /Glover International Trucks 1:17.36 1:17.36
3 Evan Salmond (Wagon #2) Wheeler’s Transport (2001) Ltd. 1:16.92 1:16.92
4 Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2) Irvine’s Tack & Western Wear 1:24.82 1:24.82
2 1 Troy Flad (Wagon #2) Crystal Kids 1:18.36 2 OMB 1:20.36
2 Wade Salmond (Wagon #2) Vold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd. 1:17.17 1 WAB 1:18.17
3 Vern Nolin (Wagon #2) McCaw’s Drilling & Blasting Ltd. 1:16.52 1:16.52
4 Cody Ridsdale (Wagon #2) O’Chiese Business and Investment Centre 1:19.75 1:19.75
3 1 Roy Romanow Alberta Veterinary Center 1:24.01 12 WK2B, OMB 1:36.01
2 Bob Van Eaton Ol’ MacDonald’s Music Festival 1:20.10 1:20.10
3 Colin Lefley Ole Smokes Coffee 1:20.12 1:20.12
4 Dustin Gorst (Wagon #2) Century Downs Racetrack & Casino 1:21.62 1:21.62
4 1 Darcy Flad Wild West Meats 1:17.79 1:17.79
2 Dean Dreger Quest Geomatics Inc. 1:20.28 1:20.28
3 Tuff Dreger Red Deer Motors 1:21.15 5 WKB 1:26.15
4 Kelly Morin PrairieWater & Equipment Sales Inc. 1:18.70 1:18.70
5 1 Chance Flad Aspen Crossing 1:17.61 5 WKB 1:22.61
2 Derek Aebly Horizon Hauling 1:20.49 1:20.49
3 Roger Moore Optimum Equipment Solutions 1:18.59 1:18.59
4 Kirk Sutherland Eagle Builders 1:16.67 1:16.67
6 1 Chad Fike Earth Drilling Co Ltd. 1:17.85 1:17.85
2 Troy Flad Global Overhead Doors Ltd. 1:19.28 1:19.28
3 Cody Ridsdale Rai-Lynn Trucking Ltd. 1:18.13 1:18.13
4 Josh Hrynyk Midlite Powerline Construction 1:19.14 1:19.14
7 1 Chanse Vigen Reinhart Construction 1:16.96 1:16.96
2 Dustin Gorst Sims & Associates Insurance Services 1:18.03 1:18.03
3 Chance Thomson Edmonton Custom Packers 1:17.27 1:17.27
4 Vern Nolin STEP Energy Services Ltd. 1:20.59 1:20.59
8 1 Chance Bensmiller Half A Dime Contracting 1:19.95 1:19.95
2 Jordie Fike Signs & Graphics By Foss/G & T Custom Farming 1:18.83 1:18.83
3 Wade Salmond Pidherney’s 1:18.99 1:18.99
4 Evan Salmond Challand Pipeline Ltd. 1:20.78 5 WKB 1:25.78
9 1 Layne MacGillivray League Projects Ltd. 1:17.49 5 WKB 1:22.49
2 Obrey Motowylo Co-operators Insurance 1:17.25 1:17.25
3 Kurt Bensmiller Versatile Energy Services Ltd. 1:18.03 1:18.03
4 Kris Molle Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd. 1:17.42 1:17.42

 

Official Day Results

Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Vern Nolin (Wagon #2) McCaw’s Drilling & Blasting Ltd. 1:16.52
2 Kirk Sutherland Eagle Builders 1:16.67
3 Evan Salmond (Wagon #2) Wheeler’s Transport (2001) Ltd. 1:16.92
4 Chanse Vigen Reinhart Construction 1:16.97
5 Obrey Motowylo Co-operators Insurance 1:17.25
6 Dustin Gorst Sims & Associates Insurance Services 1:17.27
7 Chanse Vigen (Wagon #2) Volker Stevin /Glover International Trucks 1:17.37
8 Kris Molle Benoit Oilfield Construction (1997) Ltd. 1:17.42
9 Darcy Flad Wild West Meats 1:17.79
10 Chad Fike Earth Drilling Co Ltd. 1:17.85
11 Chance Thomson Edmonton Custom Packers 1:18.03
12 Kurt Bensmiller Versatile Energy Services Ltd. 1:18.03
13 Cody Ridsdale Rai-Lynn Trucking Ltd. 1:18.14
14 Wade Salmond (Wagon #2) Vold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd. 1:18.17
15 Roger Moore Optimum Equipment Solutions 1:18.59
16 Kelly Morin PrairieWater & Equipment Sales Inc. 1:18.70
17 Kirk Sutherland (Wagon #2) Central Alberta Tile One 1:18.72
18 Jordie Fike Signs & Graphics By Foss/G & T Custom Farming 1:18.83
19 Wade Salmond Pidherney’s 1:18.99
20 Josh Hrynyk Midlite Powerline Construction 1:19.14
21 Troy Flad Global Overhead Doors Ltd. 1:19.28
22 Troy Flad (Wagon #2) Crystal Kids 1:19.37
23 Cody Ridsdale (Wagon #2) O’Chiese Business and Investment Centre 1:19.75
24 Chance Bensmiller Half A Dime Contracting 1:19.95
25 Bob Van Eaton Ol’ MacDonald’s Music Festival 1:20.10
26 Colin Lefley Ole Smokes Coffee 1:20.12
27 Dean Dreger Quest Geomatics Inc. 1:20.29
28 Derek Aebly Horizon Hauling 1:20.50
29 Vern Nolin STEP Energy Services Ltd. 1:20.60
30 Dustin Gorst (Wagon #2) Century Downs Racetrack & Casino 1:21.62
31 Layne MacGillivray League Projects Ltd. 1:22.49
32 Chance Flad Aspen Crossing 1:22.61
33 Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2) Irvine’s Tack & Western Wear 1:24.82
34 Evan Salmond Challand Pipeline Ltd. 1:25.78
35 Tuff Dreger Red Deer Motors 1:26.16
36 Roy Romanow Alberta Veterinary Center 1:36.01

 

Key

Key

Infield (inf); First turn(1t); Second turn (2t); Backstretch (bs); Third turn (3t); Fourth Turn (4t); Homestretch (hs); After Race (ar)

FD - Fly Dragging

OROP - Outrider Out Of Pattern

FS - False Start

POB - Tent Poles Out Of Box

FTS - Failing To Stop At Bottom Barrel

POG - Tent Pole Off Ground

JD - Judges Discretion

SLBH - Stove Loaded Before Horn

LO - Late Outrider

SNL - Stove Not Loaded

OAW - Outrider Finishing Ahead Of Wagon

SOG - Stove Off Ground

OCL - Outside Chalk Line (Barrel 1)

WAB - Wagon Ahead Of Barrel

OH - Outside Help

WI - Wagon Interference

OI - Outrider Interference

WKB - Wagon Knocked Barrel

OKB - Outrider Knocked Barrel

WMB - Wagon Missed Barrel

OMB - Outrider Missed Barrel

WOP - Wagon Out Of Pattern

ONFR - Outrider Not Finishing Race

WSAH - Wagon Started Ahead Of Horn

ORH - Outrider Helping Driver

WOL - Wagon Out Of Lane

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram