Rocky Mountain House 2017 Race Results




View Day 1 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)TOMCO Group of Companies1:16.710 01:16.710
2Dayton SutherlandRocky Mountain Hydraulic & Brake1:18.022OKB01:20.023
3Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)AIC Construction Ltd.1:18.560 01:18.560
4Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:18.686WKB, LO01:24.681

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Jim KnightKrabben Farms1:17.030 01:17.0324
2Troy FladIronwood Building Corp.1:18.031LO01:19.035
3Dustin GorstA1 Cement Contractors Ltd./Bow River Paving1:15.830 01:15.8336
4Curtis MorinMud Creek Medics1:17.230 01:17.2321

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chanse VigenDriving Force1:16.440 01:16.4431
2Cliff CunninghamLindale Truck Service1:17.250 01:17.2520
3Ross KnightHenry's Western Wear1:17.320 01:17.3213
4Darcy FladDDR Steaming & Pressure Washing1:18.430 01:18.437

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chad FikeBig Hill Services & Arena Supplies1:17.370 01:17.3718
2Mitch SutherlandEdwards Garage Ltd.1:17.470 01:17.4717
3Troy DorchesterEldorado Pressure1:18.390 01:18.398.5
4Jordie FikeIrvine Tack And Trailers1:18.270 01:18.2711

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Mike VigenRMCA - Battle of the Rockies1:16.090 01:16.0933
2Vern NolinTunstone Ventures Corp.1:16.070 01:16.0734
3Roger MoorePidherney's1:17.172OKB01:19.174
4Mark SutherlandKentucky Fried Chicken1:16.780 01:16.7828

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kelly SutherlandEagle Builders LP1:17.360 01:17.3619
2Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:16.870 01:16.8727
3Evan SalmondExcel Projects Ltd.1:17.211WAB01:18.2112
4Cody RidsdaleHalf Fast Consulting1:18.052WAB, WSAH01:20.052

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:17.080 01:17.0825
2Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:16.760 01:16.7629
3Kirk SutherlandEMCO Corporation1:17.770 01:17.7715
4Gary GorstMRC Global1:17.800 01:17.8014

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Chad HardenJa-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.1:16.352ONFR01:18.3510
2Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:16.400 01:16.4032
3Logan GorstSpeight Construction1:17.170 01:17.1722
4Rick FraserNorthwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.1:17.510 01:17.5116

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Layne MacGillivrayRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:16.950 01:16.9526
2Kurt BensmillerNexsource Power1:17.140 01:17.1423
3Luke TournierVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:18.390 01:18.398.5
4John WaltersMcMeekin Resources Ltd./Pierre's Concrete Ltd.1:16.030 01:16.0335

Day 1 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Dustin Gorst1:15.8336
2John Walters1:16.0335
3Vern Nolin1:16.0734
4Mike Vigen1:16.0933
5Obrey Motowylo1:16.4032
6Chanse Vigen1:16.4431
7Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)1:16.710
8Jason Glass1:16.7629
9Mark Sutherland1:16.7828
10Codey McCurrach1:16.8727
11Layne MacGillivray1:16.9526
12Jim Knight1:17.0324
13Doug Irvine1:17.0825
14Kurt Bensmiller1:17.1423
15Logan Gorst1:17.1722
16Curtis Morin1:17.2321
17Cliff Cunningham1:17.2520
18Ross Knight1:17.3213
19Kelly Sutherland1:17.3619
20Chad Fike1:17.3718
21Mitch Sutherland1:17.4717
22Rick Fraser1:17.5116
23Kirk Sutherland1:17.7715
24Gary Gorst1:17.8014
25Evan Salmond1:18.2112
26Jordie Fike1:18.2711
27Chad Harden1:18.3510
28Troy Dorchester1:18.398.5
28Luke Tournier1:18.398.5
30Darcy Flad1:18.437
31Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)1:18.560
32Troy Flad1:19.035
33Roger Moore1:19.174
34Dayton Sutherland1:20.023
35Cody Ridsdale1:20.052
36Blaid Flad1:24.681

View Day 2 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:17.835WKB01:22.832
2Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)TOMCO Group of Companies1:16.201LO01:17.200
3Dayton SutherlandRocky Mountain Hydraulic & Brake1:16.750 01:16.7531
4Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)AIC Construction Ltd.1:18.620 01:18.620

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Curtis MorinMud Creek Medics1:17.530 01:17.5322
2Jim KnightKrabben Farms1:17.721LTB01:18.726
3Troy FladIronwood Building Corp.1:17.900 01:17.9016
4Dustin GorstBlackjack Livestock Co.1:16.010 01:16.0136

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Darcy FladDDR Steaming & Pressure Washing1:17.780 01:17.7818
2Chanse VigenDriving Force1:17.890 01:17.8917
3Cliff CunninghamLindale Truck Service1:18.320 01:18.3212
4Ross KnightHenry's Western Wear1:17.590 01:17.594

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Jordie FikeIrvine Tack And Trailers1:16.730 01:16.7332
2Chad FikeBig Hill Services & Arena Supplies1:17.340 01:17.3425
3Mitch SutherlandEdwards Garage Ltd.1:18.520 01:18.529
4Troy DorchesterEldorado Pressure1:17.240 01:17.2428

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Mark SutherlandKentucky Fried Chicken1:16.030 01:16.0335
2Mike VigenRMCA - Battle of the Rockies1:17.823WI (2t)61:20.82-3
3Vern NolinTunstone Ventures Corp.1:17.401LO01:18.4011
4Roger MoorePidherney's1:17.610 01:17.6121

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Cody RidsdaleHalf Fast Consulting1:16.9910WMB01:26.991
2Kelly SutherlandEagle Builders LP1:18.690 01:18.697
3Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:17.670 01:17.6720
4Evan SalmondExcel Projects Ltd.1:17.410 01:17.4124

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Gary GorstRJV Gas Field Services1:16.360 01:16.3633
2Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:17.300 01:17.3027
3Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:17.690 01:17.6919
4Kirk SutherlandEMCO Corporation1:18.480 01:18.4810

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Rick FraserNorthwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.1:16.040 01:16.0434
2Chad HardenJa-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.1:17.320 01:17.3215
3Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:17.392OKB01:19.395
4Logan GorstSpeight Construction1:16.960 01:16.9630

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1John WaltersMcMeekin Resources Ltd./Pierre's Concrete Ltd.1:18.240 01:18.2413
2Layne MacGillivrayRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:17.530 01:17.5323
3Kurt BensmillerNexsource Power1:17.320 01:17.3226
4Luke TournierVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:18.210 01:18.2114

Day 2 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Dustin Gorst1:16.0136
2Mark Sutherland1:16.0335
3Rick Fraser1:16.0434
4Gary Gorst1:16.3633
5Jordie Fike1:16.7332
6Dayton Sutherland1:16.7531
7Logan Gorst1:16.9630
8Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)1:17.200
9Troy Dorchester1:17.2428
10Doug Irvine1:17.3027
11Chad Harden1:17.3215
11Kurt Bensmiller1:17.3226
13Chad Fike1:17.3425
14Evan Salmond1:17.4124
15Curtis Morin1:17.5322
15Layne MacGillivray1:17.5323
17Ross Knight1:17.594
18Roger Moore1:17.6121
19Codey McCurrach1:17.6720
20Jason Glass1:17.6919
21Darcy Flad1:17.7818
22Chanse Vigen1:17.8917
23Troy Flad1:17.9016
24Luke Tournier1:18.2114
25John Walters1:18.2413
26Cliff Cunningham1:18.3212
27Vern Nolin1:18.4011
28Kirk Sutherland1:18.4810
29Mitch Sutherland1:18.529
30Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)1:18.620
31Kelly Sutherland1:18.697
32Jim Knight1:18.726
33Obrey Motowylo1:19.395
34Mike Vigen1:20.82-3
35Blaid Flad1:22.832
36Cody Ridsdale1:26.991

View Day 3 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)AIC Construction Ltd.1:17.000 01:17.000
2Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:17.900 01:17.9017
3Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)TOMCO Group of Companies1:17.240 01:17.240
4Dayton SutherlandRocky Mountain Hydraulic & Brake1:17.760 01:17.7618

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Dustin GorstBlackjack Livestock Co.1:17.460 01:17.4623
2Curtis MorinMud Creek Medics1:18.841WSAH01:19.846
3Jim KnightKrabben Farms1:19.900 01:19.905
4Troy FladIronwood Building Corp.1:18.390 01:18.398

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Ross KnightHenry's Western Wear1:19.940 01:19.944
2Darcy FladDDR Steaming & Pressure Washing1:17.910 01:17.9115.5
3Chanse VigenDriving Force1:18.510 01:18.517
4Cliff CunninghamLindale Truck Service1:18.330 01:18.339

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Troy DorchesterEldorado Pressure1:17.094FTS, WAB, OMB01:21.092
2Jordie FikeIrvine Tack And Trailers1:18.010 01:18.0114
3Chad FikeBig Hill Services & Arena Supplies1:18.030 01:18.0311
4Mitch SutherlandEdwards Garage Ltd.1:18.020 01:18.0212.5

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Roger MoorePidherney's1:16.560 01:16.5635
2Mark SutherlandKentucky Fried Chicken1:16.860 01:16.8630
3Mike VigenRMCA - Battle of the Rockies1:17.130 01:17.1326
4Vern NolinTunstone Ventures Corp.1:18.005WKB01:23.001

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Evan SalmondExcel Projects Ltd.1:17.150 01:17.1525
2Cody RidsdaleHalf Fast Consulting1:17.910 01:17.9115.5
3Kelly SutherlandEagle Builders LP1:18.270 01:18.2710
4Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:18.053LO, OKB01:21.053

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kirk SutherlandEMCO Corporation1:16.511LO01:17.5122
2Gary GorstMRC Global1:16.360 01:16.3636
3Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:16.850 01:16.8531
4Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:17.090 01:17.0927

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Logan GorstSpeight Construction1:16.650 01:16.6533.5
2Rick FraserNorthwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.1:17.021WSAH01:18.0212.5
3Chad HardenSpartan Controls1:17.680 01:17.6819.5
4Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:16.650 01:16.6533.5

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Luke TournierVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:17.680 01:17.6819.5
2John WaltersMcMeekin Resources Ltd.1:16.700 01:16.7032
3Layne MacGillivrayRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:17.640 01:17.6421
4Kurt BensmillerNexsource Power1:17.030 01:17.0328

Day 3 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Gary Gorst1:16.3636
2Roger Moore1:16.5635
3Logan Gorst1:16.6533.5
3Obrey Motowylo1:16.6533.5
5John Walters1:16.7032
6Doug Irvine1:16.8531
7Mark Sutherland1:16.8630
8Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)1:17.000
9Kurt Bensmiller1:17.0328
10Jason Glass1:17.0927
11Mike Vigen1:17.1326
12Evan Salmond1:17.1525
13Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)1:17.240
14Dustin Gorst1:17.4623
15Kirk Sutherland1:17.5122
16Layne MacGillivray1:17.6421
17Chad Harden1:17.6819.5
17Luke Tournier1:17.6819.5
19Dayton Sutherland1:17.7618
20Blaid Flad1:17.9017
21Darcy Flad1:17.9115.5
21Cody Ridsdale1:17.9115.5
23Jordie Fike1:18.0114
24Mitch Sutherland1:18.0212.5
24Rick Fraser1:18.0212.5
26Chad Fike1:18.0311
27Kelly Sutherland1:18.2710
28Cliff Cunningham1:18.339
29Troy Flad1:18.398
30Chanse Vigen1:18.517
31Curtis Morin1:19.846
32Jim Knight1:19.905
33Ross Knight1:19.944
34Codey McCurrach1:21.053
35Troy Dorchester1:21.092
36Vern Nolin1:23.001

View Day 4 Aggregate Results

Heat 1

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Dayton SutherlandRocky Mountain Hydraulic & Brake1:21.321LO01:22.329
2Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)AIC Construction Ltd.1:19.000 01:19.000
3Blaid FladCompass Access Solutions Ltd.1:19.582wi (Inf)21:21.587
4Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)TOMCO Group of Companies1:15.391LO01:16.390

Heat 2

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Troy FladIronwood Building Corp.1:18.820 01:18.8223
2Dustin GorstA1 Cement Contractors Ltd./Bow River Paving1:17.080 01:17.0866
3Curtis MorinMud Creek Medics1:18.850 01:18.8527
4Jim KnightKrabben Farms1:18.280 01:18.2826

Heat 3

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Cliff CunninghamLindale Truck Service1:16.860 01:16.8655
2Ross KnightHenry's Western Wear1:18.190 01:18.1925.5
3Darcy FladDDR Steaming & Pressure Washing1:18.120 01:18.1238.5
4Chanse VigenDriving Force1:15.805WKB01:20.8021.5

Heat 4

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Mitch SutherlandEdwards Garage Ltd.1:17.185WKB01:22.1813
2Troy DorchesterEldorado Pressure1:17.630 01:17.6333
3Jordie FikeIrvine Tack And Trailers1:18.240 01:18.2438
4Chad FikeBig Hill Services & Arena Supplies1:18.190 01:18.1940.5

Heat 5

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Vern NolinTunstone Ventures Corp.1:16.110 01:16.1150
2Roger MoorePidherney's1:16.290 01:16.2964
3Mark SutherlandKentucky Fried Chicken1:16.685WKB01:21.6828
4Mike VigenRMCA - Battle of the Rockies1:17.295WKB01:22.2911

Heat 6

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Codey McCurrachKing Oilfield Contracting Inc.1:17.310 01:17.3145
2Evan SalmondExcel Projects Ltd.1:17.660 01:17.6649
3Cody RidsdaleHalf Fast Consulting1:18.091WAB01:19.0912
4Kelly SutherlandEagle Builders LP1:18.605WKB01:23.606

Heat 7

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Jason GlassBirchcliff Energy Ltd.1:17.440 01:17.4457
2Kirk SutherlandEMCO Corporation1:17.610 01:17.6145
3Gary GorstRJV Gas Field Services1:16.420 01:16.4268
4Doug IrvineB & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.1:17.415WKB01:22.4115.5

Heat 8

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Obrey MotowyloH & E Oilfield Services Ltd.1:18.180 01:18.1844
2Logan GorstSpeight Construction1:16.161LO01:17.1662
3Rick FraserNorthwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.1:16.530 01:16.5364
4Chad HardenJa-Co Welding & Consulting Ltd.1:17.800 01:17.8041

Heat 9

POSDriverSponsorTimePenPenalty CodeDemeritsTotalPoints
1Kurt BensmillerNexsource Power1:18.330 01:18.3342
2Luke TournierVold, Jones & Vold Auction Co. Ltd.1:19.9010OM2B, ONFR, 4-OI01:29.904
3John WaltersMcMeekin Resources Ltd./Pierre's Concrete Ltd.1:17.520 01:17.5257
4Layne MacGillivrayRai-Lynn Trucking Ltd.1:18.120 01:18.1247.5

Day 4 Aggregate Results

PlaceDriverTotalPoints
1Vern Nolin1:16.1150
2Roger Moore1:16.2964
3Rick Fraser (Wagon #2)1:16.390
4Gary Gorst1:16.4268
5Rick Fraser1:16.5364
6Cliff Cunningham1:16.8655
7Dustin Gorst1:17.0866
8Logan Gorst1:17.1662
9Codey McCurrach1:17.3145
10Jason Glass1:17.4457
11John Walters1:17.5257
12Kirk Sutherland1:17.6145
13Troy Dorchester1:17.6333
14Evan Salmond1:17.6649
15Chad Harden1:17.8041
16Darcy Flad1:18.1238.5
16Layne MacGillivray1:18.1247.5
18Obrey Motowylo1:18.1844
19Ross Knight1:18.1925.5
19Chad Fike1:18.1940.5
21Jordie Fike1:18.2438
22Jim Knight1:18.2826
23Kurt Bensmiller1:18.3342
24Troy Flad1:18.8223
25Curtis Morin1:18.8527
26Kurt Bensmiller (Wagon #2)1:19.000
27Cody Ridsdale1:19.0912
28Chanse Vigen1:20.8021.5
29Blaid Flad1:21.587
30Mark Sutherland1:21.6828
31Mitch Sutherland1:22.1813
32Mike Vigen1:22.2911
33Dayton Sutherland1:22.329
34Doug Irvine1:22.4115.5
35Kelly Sutherland1:23.606
36Luke Tournier1:29.904

* The aggregate points will be tallied on the last day of the aggregate scores.

Key

Infield (inf); First turn(1t); Second turn (2t); Backstretch (bs); Third turn (3t); Fourth Turn (4t); Homestretch (hs); After Race (ar)

FD - Fly Dragging OROP - Outrider Out Of Pattern
FS - False Start POB - Tent Poles Out Of Box
FTS - Failing To Stop At Bottom Barrel POG - Tent Pole Off Ground
JD - Judges Discretion SLBH - Stove Loaded Before Horn
LO - Late Outrider SNL - Stove Not Loaded
OAW - Outrider Finishing Ahead Of Wagon SOG - Stove Off Ground
OCL - Outside Chalk Line (Barrel 1) WAB - Wagon Ahead Of Barrel
OH - Outside Help WI - Wagon Interference
OI - Outrider Interference WKB - Wagon Knocked Barrel
OKB - Outrider Knocked Barrel WMB - Wagon Missed Barrel
OMB - Outrider Missed Barrel WOP - Wagon Out Of Pattern
ONFR - Outrider Not Finishing Race WSAH - Wagon Started Ahead Of Horn
ORH - Outrider Helping Driver WOL - Wagon Out Of Lane
WPCA Banquet Ad 2017